Emu Oil in Products?
Today we are looking for more and more ways to live healthier, longer and more beautifully. Not only do we watch what we eat but we are also paying more attention to the skincare products we use which seep chemicals into our bodies. Sometimes it takes a reality check to realize the most perfect remedy to almost any skincare problem is right in front of us. Now is the time to rediscover the special benefits of Emu Oil.
For over 1,000 years, Australian Aborigines have known about the amazing properties naturally present in Emu Oil.
One hundred percent Emu Oil is made up completely of essential fatty acids including Omega 3 (Linolenic), Omega 6 (Linoleic) and Omega 9 (Oleic). It is the oil that is most like the oil our bodies produce and is the nutrition your skin needs. Every day our bodies are producing 300 billion new cells and each one of these cells needs essential fatty acids to build a strong cell wall.
Studies have shown that the oil penetrates through the epidermal layers of the skin down to the basal layer where it starts repairing, nourishing and enhancing new cells.
Omega 3 is a natural anti-inflammatory that is not only for sore muscles and stiff swollen joints, but also aids in reducing inflammation that occurs after many spa beauty treatments or facial surgeries. Surgeons have recommended it to their patients to reduce the inflammation after surgery and to accelerate healing and reduce the possibility of infection and scars. It will actually lighten or eliminate scars up to two years old. A growing number of other users including professional sports teams, chiropractors, massage therapists, estheticians and physical therapists are all reporting excellent results from using Emu Oil.
Another special property of Emu Oil is the fact that the oil is hyper-oxygenated. Anne Geller, owner of Thunder Ridge Emu Products in Manassas, VA, says, "You can actually see it work. Put a drop on your cheek and massage it into your skin. You skin will immediately flush. That is the oxygen and blood being drawn to the applied area. If you can get the oxygen to the surface of the skin and increase the circulation, you can accelerate the healing. It works beautifully after peels, microdermabrasions and for removing age spots, sun damage and wrinkles. There are several major cosmetic companies using Emu Oil in their anti-aging formulas but I prefer using the pure oil".
Geller states, "I'm not alone in my thinking". In a recent interview with Australian born actress Cate Blachette published in Maire Claire Magazine, she says that she uses the Emu Oil as a moisturizer and to keep her skin hydrated.
In addition to the soothing effects that the fatty acid esters have on the skin, it is also rich in anti-oxidants, which help slow down the aging process and in some ways will even reverse it. Small wonder, it's a favorite among skincare and healthcare professionals!