Why Professionals Choose Emu Oil Over Other Skincare Products
Today we are learning more and more about ways to live healthier, longer and more beautifully. Not only do we watch what we eat, we are also paying more attention to the skincare products we use on our skin, which eventually may seep chemicals into our bodies. Sometimes it takes a little blast from the past to realize we have already discovered the most perfect remedy to almost any skincare problem. Now is the time to discover the special benefits of emu oil.
For over 1,000 years, Australian Aborigines have known about the amazing healing properties naturally present in emu oil. Traditionally this oil was used to relieve inflammation of stiff, swollen joints, to help heal burns and wounds, as a remedy for skin irritations and to soothe and moisturize dry, cracked skin. Through time, it has become evident that the oil has natural properties that aid in the anti-aging process.
What is Emu Oil?
100% emu oil is made up completely of essential fatty acids including Omega 3 (Linolenic), Omega 6 (Linoleic) and Omega 9 (Oleic) and is the oil that is most like the oil our bodies produce. These essential fatty acids have proven to be the nutrition your skin needs. Every day our bodies are producing 300 billion new cells and each one of these cells needs essential fatty acids to build a strong cell wall.
Studies have shown that the oil penetrates through the epidermal layers of the skin down to the basal layer where it starts repairing, nourishing and enhancing new cell proliferation. It is also anti-bacterial, hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic, so it will not clog the pores.
Omega 3 (Linolenic Acid) is a natural anti-inflammatory that is not only for muscles and stiff swollen joints, it also aids in reducing inflammation that occurs after many spa beauty treatments. Surgeons have recommended it to their patients to reduce the inflammation after surgery, to accelerate healing and reduce the possibility of infection and scars. It will actually lighten or eliminate scars up to two years old. A growing number of other users including professional sports teams, chiropractors, massage therapists, estheticians and physical therapists are all reporting excellent results from using emu oil.
Emu Oil Soothes!
Today, emu oil is one of nature’s best kept secrets and is being used more and more in spa wellness products. There is a huge demand for natural products and the green industry is getting a greater percentage of the market share. Since this is an all natural product and completely chemical free, there are no allergic reactions or adverse effects. Nationally acclaimed researcher, Dr. Barry Sears said, “Emu oil is an untapped resource and currently is where aspirin was in the early 1900s”. So if you are considering going green, then emu oil and emu oil products deserve your serious consideration.
Another special property of emu oil is the fact that the oil is hyper-oxygenated. Anne Geller, owner of Thunder Ridge Emu Products in Manassas, VA, says, “You can actually see it work. Put a drop on your cheek and massage it into your skin. You skin will immediately flush. That is the oxygen and blood being drawn to the applied area. This is what anti-aging is all about. If you can get the oxygen to the surface of the skin you can accelerate the healing. It works beautifully after peels, microdermabrasion and for removing age spots, sun damage and wrinkles”. For more information on Thunder Ridge Emu Products please feel free to call 703-631-9074. There are several major cosmetic companies using emu oil in their anti-aging formulas.
In addition to the soothing effects that the fatty acid esters have on the skin, it is also rich in anti-oxidants, which help slow down the aging process and in some ways will even reverse it. Small wonder, it’s a favorite among skincare and healthcare professionals!
Often called the “Wonder From Down Under”, emu oil is finding a place in many different professional marketplaces. From the natural products industry, beautycare, health and wellness and alternative medical industries to the anti-aging market, this natural, affordable oil is becoming one of the most promising ancient remedies in today’s marketplace.